Skip to content
doubtly

Rajan and Rohit are partners in partnership firm sharing profits and losses equally. You are required to prepare Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 31st March 2020 and Balance Sheet as on that date with the help of following information:Trial…

Q.7 Rajan and Rohit are partners in partnership firm sharing profits and losses equally. You are required to prepare Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 31st March 2020 and Balance Sheet as on that date with the help of following information:

Trial Balance as on 31st March 2020

Debit BalancesAmount (₹)Credit BalancesAmount (₹)
Insurance30,000Capital Account:
Land and Building (Addition of ₹ 40,000 w.e.f. 1st July 2019)1,00,000Rajan1,00,000
Salaries10,000Rohit1,00,000
Export Duty5,00010% Bank loan (taken on 1st October 2019)60,000
Interest2,000Bills payable19,000
Furniture80,000
Debtors52,000
2,79,0002,79,000

Additional information:

  1. Gross profit amounted to ₹ 69,000.
  2. Insurance paid for 15 months w.e.f. 1st April 2019.
  3. Depreciate land and building at 10% p.a. and furniture at 5% p.a.
  4. Write off ₹ 2,000 for bad debts and maintain R.D.D. at 5% on sundry debtors.
  5. Closing stock is valued at ₹ 69,000.

1 answer

Best answer

Answer: Net profit ₹ 9,500 (₹ 4,750 each to Rajan and Rohit); Balance Sheet total ₹ 2,89,500.

Working notes

  • Insurance: ₹ 30,000 is for 15 months, i.e. ₹ 2,000 per month. Charge for 12 months = ₹ 24,000; prepaid for 3 months = ₹ 6,000.
  • Interest on 10% bank loan for 1st October 2019 to 31st March 2020 (6 months) = ₹ 60,000 × 10% × 6/12 = ₹ 3,000. Paid ₹ 2,000, so outstanding interest = ₹ 1,000.
  • Depreciation on land and building: on old ₹ 60,000 for full year @ 10% = ₹ 6,000; on addition ₹ 40,000 for 9 months (1st July 2019 to 31st March 2020) = ₹ 40,000 × 10% × 9/12 = ₹ 3,000. Total ₹ 9,000.
  • Depreciation on furniture: 5% of ₹ 80,000 = ₹ 4,000.
  • Debtors after bad debts = ₹ 52,000 – ₹ 2,000 = ₹ 50,000. R.D.D. 5% of ₹ 50,000 = ₹ 2,500. Total charge = ₹ 2,000 + ₹ 2,500 = ₹ 4,500.
  • The gross profit of ₹ 69,000 is given (the closing stock has already been used in the Trading Account), so closing stock is shown only in the Balance Sheet.

Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 31st March 2020

Dr. ParticularsAmount (₹)Cr. ParticularsAmount (₹)
To Insurance 30,000
Less: Prepaid 6,000
24,000By Gross Profit b/d69,000
To Salaries10,000
To Export Duty5,000
To Interest on Bank Loan 2,000
Add: Outstanding 1,000
3,000
To Depreciation on:
Land and Building 9,000
Furniture 4,000
13,000
To Bad Debts 2,000
Add: New R.D.D. 2,500
4,500
To Net Profit transferred to:
Rajan’s Capital A/c 4,750
Rohit’s Capital A/c 4,750
9,500
69,00069,000

Balance Sheet as on 31st March 2020

LiabilitiesAmount (₹)AssetsAmount (₹)
Capital Accounts:
Rajan 1,00,000
Add: Net Profit 4,750
1,04,750Land and Building 1,00,000
Less: Depreciation 9,000
91,000
Rohit 1,00,000
Add: Net Profit 4,750
1,04,750Furniture 80,000
Less: Depreciation 4,000
76,000
10% Bank Loan 60,000
Add: Outstanding Interest 1,000
61,000Debtors 52,000
Less: Bad Debts 2,000
Less: R.D.D. 2,500
47,500
Bills Payable19,000Closing Stock69,000
Prepaid Insurance6,000
2,89,5002,89,500
Doubtly AI · 28 Oct 2026 AI-verified · Oct 2026 Report
Was this answer helpful?

Your answer

Log in or create a free account to answer this question.