0 votes
580 views
in 2022 by
edited
Which of the following have the maximum melting point?

Options:

(a) Acetic acid (b) Formic acid (c) Propanoic acid (d) Butanoic acid

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected
 
Best answer

Answer is (a) Acetic acid


Carboxylic acids with even number carbon atoms have higher melting point than those with odd number carbons atom. Among acetic acid and butanoic acid the latter molecules face more repulsion hence acetic acid has higher melting point

0 votes
by
edited by
Here, acetic acid CH3​COOH has the highest boiling point among the given compound. This is because it forms a dimer with the help of intermolecular hydrogen bonding.
Because of intermolecular hydrogen bonding, it has the highest boiling point.
by (98.9k points)
edited
thanks buddy for the answer