+1 vote
261 views
by (98.9k points)
In a class, there are 80% of the students who like English and 30% of the students who likes English and Mathematics, and then what is the percentage of students those who like Math, also like English? Solve it using Conditional probability.

2 Answers

0 votes
by (98.9k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

To find the percentage of students who like Mathematics given that they like English, we can use conditional probability. The conditional probability of event \( A \) given event \( B \) (\( P(A|B) \)) is calculated using the formula:

\[ P(A|B) = \frac{P(A \cap B)}{P(B)} \]

In this case:

  • A is the event of liking Mathematics.
  • B is the event of liking English.
  • \( P(\text{Likes English}) = 0.8 \) (80% of students like English).
  • \( P(\text{Likes English and Mathematics}) = 0.3 \) (30% of students like both English and Mathematics).

 

Now, we can calculate \( P(\text{Likes Mathematics | Likes English}) \):

\[ P(\text{Likes Mathematics | Likes English}) = \frac{P(\text{Likes English and Mathematics})}{P(\text{Likes English})} \]

\[ P(\text{Likes Mathematics | Likes English}) = \frac{0.3}{0.8} \]

\[ P(\text{Likes Mathematics | Likes English}) = 0.375 \]

So, the percentage of students who like Mathematics given that they like English is \( 37.5\% \).

0 votes
by (98.9k points)

Given:

  • 80% of the students like English
  • 30% of the students like both English and Mathematics

We want to find:

  • The percentage of students who like Math, also like English

Solution:

We can use the formula for conditional probability to solve this problem:

P(A|B) = P(A and B) / P(B)

 

where:

 

  • P(A|B) is the probability of event A happening given that event B has already happened
  • P(A and B) is the probability of both events A and B happening
  • P(B) is the probability of event B happening

 

In this case, we want to find P(Math|English), which is the probability of a student liking Math given that they like English. We know that P(English) = 0.8 and P(English and Math) = 0.3. Plugging these values into the formula, we get:

 

P(Math|English) = 0.3 / 0.8 = 0.375

 

Converting this to a percentage, we get:

 

P(Math|English) = 0.375 * 100% = 37.5%

 

Therefore, 37.5% of the students who like English also like Math.