+1 vote
2.1k views
in Projects by (98.9k points)
edited
Write a review of a historical serial that you have watched.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (98.9k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Review of TV serial Porus  

Porus is the first global TV series of India and it has already been dubbed and subbed in many other languages and it will soon air in Thailand, Sri Lanka, Cambodia, Malaysia, Myanmar and Laos.

Firstly, about the sets, actors, acting and direction. Most of the natural sceneries, which have been shot in Thailand and the Paurav Kingdom as well as Dasyu Kingdom sets are perfect. We can find some loop-holes in Macedonia and some other sets but that’s okay in my view. The actors have been perfectly cast and each one suits his role. Puru, Alexander, Bamni, Anusuya, Shivdutt, Darius III, Lachi, Ripudaman, etc. all look very realistic and attracting. Queen Olympias and King Philip II are also very good. They have tried to have different accents for Persians and Macedonians which seems quite good. Siddharth Kumar Tewary is an expert director and he has done his work nicely here.

Now, the story and historical authenticity. The story itself seems fiction and doesn’t have any historical evidences to it. Porus’ story is unknown so they have taken liberty to recreate their own one, but Alexander’s story is quite known. 

Now, the costumes and special effects. The costumes in this show have been the best ones from quite a long time. The blue theme of Paurav Kingdom and red theme of Takshila look good. The Dasyus have a very badass look and the Persians have perfect looks and costumes. The most appreciable are the Macedonian costumes. They have made the Greek costumes perfectly and that gives a very strong Greek effect eventhough the actors speak in Hindi. We may find some strange brown people with very duplicate orange wigs and this is where they should have improved. The perfection part seems missing. Over and all, its a great show with great story including great characters

0 votes
by (98.9k points)

Title: Chandragupta Maurya (2018) 

Rating: ★★★★☆

"Chandragupta Maurya" (2018) is a historical television series that takes viewers on an epic journey through the life of one of India's most iconic emperors, Chandragupta Maurya.  

The show offers a visually captivating experience with its well-researched sets and period-appropriate costumes. Viewers are transported back to the era of the Mauryan Empire, providing a glimpse of the grandeur, architecture, and diversity of ancient India. The attention to detail in recreating historical settings is commendable and contributes significantly to the show's immersive quality.

At the heart of "Chandragupta Maurya" is the portrayal of its central characters. The lead actor's performance in the titular role is noteworthy, capturing the transformation of Chandragupta from an ordinary young man to a determined and resourceful leader. The supporting cast, including characters like Chanakya, adds depth and complexity to the storyline.

The series does an excellent job of exploring the political intrigue and power struggles of ancient India. It weaves together elements of strategy, betrayal, and alliances, making it as much a historical drama as a thrilling political thriller. The intricate relationships, rivalries, and alliances between characters keep viewers eagerly anticipating each episode.

"Chandragupta Maurya" also effectively presents the cultural, religious, and philosophical aspects of ancient India, offering viewers insights into the society of that time. The show portrays the diversity of India's kingdoms and regions, allowing audiences to appreciate the historical context.

However, it's important to note that the series takes some creative liberties with historical facts and events. While this approach can be seen as necessary for dramatic storytelling, it may not satisfy viewers seeking strict historical accuracy.

In conclusion, "Chandragupta Maurya" (2018) is a gripping historical drama that provides a captivating journey into the life and times of Chandragupta Maurya and the Mauryan Empire. While it may not adhere strictly to historical accuracy, it succeeds in creating an immersive experience, blending history with drama and intrigue. This series is a commendable addition to the genre of historical dramas and is well worth a watch for those interested in India's rich history and ancient empires.

 

 

0 votes
by (98.9k points)

Title : Raja Shivchatrapati 2008

 

"Raja Shivchhatrapati" is a remarkable Marathi serial that successfully encapsulates the life and times of the legendary Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. With stellar performances from actors like Dr. Amol Kolhe and Yatin Karyekar, the show provides viewers with a memorable journey into the history and politics of the Shivaji era. The production team, led by Nitin Chandrakant Desai, deserves immense credit for their meticulous attention to detail, evident in the authentic sets that transport viewers to the grand palaces of that period and the historically accurate costumes that add to the show's realism.

What sets "Raja Shivchhatrapati" apart is its commitment to portraying the strategic brilliance of Shivaji Maharaj's rule. While there may be a lack of modern VFX, this is understandable given the series' original broadcast period in 2008-09. However, the show compensates with its compelling content and strong performances. Notably, Avinash Narkar's portrayal of Shahaji Maharaj leaves a lasting impact. In essence, this serial serves as a benchmark in Marathi television, showcasing the remarkable abilities of Marathi producers and directors. "Raja Shivchhatrapati" is not just a historical drama; it's an educational and captivating experience that ensures Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's legacy lives on for generations to come.

 

 

जय जय जय जय भवानी जय जय जय जय शिवाजी ||