Skip to content
doubtly

Snehal and Deepali are partners sharing profit and losses in their capital ratio. Following is the Trial Balance as on 31st March 2021:Trial Balance as on 31st March 2021ParticularsDebit Amount (₹)ParticularsCredit Amount (₹)Plant and Machinery27,600…

Q.7 Snehal and Deepali are partners sharing profit and losses in their capital ratio. Following is the Trial Balance as on 31st March 2021:

Trial Balance as on 31st March 2021

ParticularsDebit Amount (₹)ParticularsCredit Amount (₹)
Plant and Machinery27,600Capital Accounts:
Carriage Outward2,600Snehal1,60,000
Wages and Salary15,200Deepali80,000
Sundry Debtors1,24,000Sundry Creditors68,000
General Expenses5,000Sales2,96,000
Stock (1st April 2020)1,79,000R.D.D.2,400
Motor Van80,000Purchase Return12,000
Office Rent10,000
Freehold Property46,000
Sales Return16,000
Advertisement (For 2 Years)8,000
Salaries9,000
Purchases96,000
6,18,4006,18,400

Adjustments:

  1. Closing stock is valued at ₹ 1,76,000.
  2. Outstanding wages ₹ 1,600.
  3. Reserve for doubtful debts on Debtors at 5% is to be created.
  4. Depreciate motor van by 5% and plant and machinery by 10% p.a.

Prepare: (i) Trading Account (ii) Profit and Loss Account (iii) Balance Sheet as on 31st March 2021.

1 answer

Best answer

Answer: Gross Profit ₹ 1,76,200; Net Profit ₹ 1,35,040 (Snehal ₹ 90,026.67, Deepali ₹ 45,013.33); Balance Sheet total ₹ 4,44,640.

Working notes

  • Capital ratio = 1,60,000 : 80,000 = 2 : 1.
  • Advertisement ₹ 8,000 is for 2 years, so ₹ 4,000 is this year's expense and ₹ 4,000 is prepaid (shown as an asset).
  • New R.D.D. = 5% of 1,24,000 = ₹ 6,200. Less old R.D.D. ₹ 2,400, so ₹ 3,800 is charged to Profit and Loss Account.
  • Depreciation: Motor Van 5% of 80,000 = ₹ 4,000; Plant and Machinery 10% of 27,600 = ₹ 2,760.

(i) Trading Account for the year ended 31st March 2021

Dr. ParticularsAmount (₹)Cr. ParticularsAmount (₹)
To Opening Stock1,79,000By Sales 2,96,000
Less: Sales Return 16,000
2,80,000
To Purchases 96,000
Less: Purchase Return 12,000
84,000By Closing Stock1,76,000
To Wages and Salary 15,200
Add: Outstanding 1,600
16,800
To Gross Profit c/d1,76,200
4,56,0004,56,000

(ii) Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 31st March 2021

Dr. ParticularsAmount (₹)Cr. ParticularsAmount (₹)
To Carriage Outward2,600By Gross Profit b/d1,76,200
To General Expenses5,000
To Office Rent10,000
To Salaries9,000
To Advertisement 8,000
Less: Prepaid 4,000
4,000
To New R.D.D. 6,200
Less: Old R.D.D. 2,400
3,800
To Depreciation:
Motor Van 4,000
Plant and Machinery 2,760
6,760
To Net Profit transferred to:
Snehal's Capital A/c (2/3) 90,026.67
Deepali's Capital A/c (1/3) 45,013.33
1,35,040
1,76,2001,76,200

(iii) Balance Sheet as on 31st March 2021

LiabilitiesAmount (₹)AssetsAmount (₹)
Capital Accounts:
Snehal 1,60,000
Add: Net Profit 90,026.67
2,50,026.67Freehold Property46,000
Deepali 80,000
Add: Net Profit 45,013.33
1,25,013.33Plant and Machinery 27,600
Less: Depreciation 2,760
24,840
Sundry Creditors68,000Motor Van 80,000
Less: Depreciation 4,000
76,000
Outstanding Wages1,600Sundry Debtors 1,24,000
Less: R.D.D. 6,200
1,17,800
Closing Stock1,76,000
Prepaid Advertisement4,000
4,44,6404,44,640

Note: if the whole advertisement of ₹ 8,000 is charged to this year, net profit becomes ₹ 1,31,040 (Snehal ₹ 87,360, Deepali ₹ 43,680) and there is no prepaid advertisement; the Balance Sheet total is then ₹ 4,40,640.

Doubtly AI · 28 Oct 2026 AI-verified · Oct 2026 Report
Was this answer helpful?

Your answer

Log in or create a free account to answer this question.