Skip to content
doubtly

Atharv Art Circle, Sindhudurg, a newly started concern on 1st April 2022. Their Receipts and Payments Account was as follows:Receipts and Payments Account as on 31st March 2023Dr. ReceiptsAmount (₹)Cr. PaymentsAmount (₹)To Life Membership Fees66,000B…

Q.6 Atharv Art Circle, Sindhudurg, a newly started concern on 1st April 2022. Their Receipts and Payments Account was as follows:

Receipts and Payments Account as on 31st March 2023

Dr. ReceiptsAmount (₹)Cr. PaymentsAmount (₹)
To Life Membership Fees66,000By Furniture36,000
To Subscriptions1,20,000By Postage12,000
To Donations54,000By Office rent7,800
By Newspaper900
By Electricity Charges1,680
By Investment9,000
By Stationery12,000
By Laptop18,000
By Machinery20,000
By Salary10,000
By Balance c/d:
Cash in hand 22,620
Cash at bank 90,000
1,12,620
2,40,0002,40,000

Adjustments:

  1. Subscription outstanding for the year 2022-23 was ₹ 15,000.
  2. Depreciate furniture @ 10% p.a.
  3. Entire amount of Life Membership fees and 50% of Donations are to be capitalised.

Prepare Income and Expenditure Account for the year ended 31st March 2023 and Balance Sheet as on that date.

1 answer

Best answer

Answer: Surplus ₹ 1,14,020; Balance Sheet total ₹ 2,07,020.

Working notes

  • Subscription income = ₹ 1,20,000 received + ₹ 15,000 outstanding = ₹ 1,35,000.
  • Donations ₹ 54,000: 50% (₹ 27,000) is revenue income; 50% (₹ 27,000) is capitalised and shown as Donation Fund.
  • Life membership fees ₹ 66,000 are capitalised (Life Membership Fund).
  • Depreciation on furniture = 10% of ₹ 36,000 = ₹ 3,600 (taken for the full year as the date of purchase is not given).
  • Furniture, investment, laptop and machinery are capital payments and go to the Balance Sheet. The concern is newly started, so there is no opening capital fund; the surplus becomes the capital fund.

Income and Expenditure Account for the year ended 31st March 2023

Dr. ExpenditureAmount (₹)Cr. IncomeAmount (₹)
To Postage12,000By Subscriptions 1,20,000
Add: Outstanding 15,000
1,35,000
To Office rent7,800By Donations (50%)27,000
To Newspaper900
To Electricity Charges1,680
To Stationery12,000
To Salary10,000
To Depreciation on Furniture3,600
To Surplus (excess of income over expenditure) transferred to Capital Fund1,14,020
1,62,0001,62,000

Balance Sheet as on 31st March 2023

LiabilitiesAmount (₹)AssetsAmount (₹)
Capital Fund:
Surplus for the year
1,14,020Furniture 36,000
Less: Depreciation 3,600
32,400
Life Membership Fund66,000Investment9,000
Donation Fund (50% capitalised)27,000Laptop18,000
Machinery20,000
Outstanding Subscription15,000
Cash in hand22,620
Cash at bank90,000
2,07,0202,07,020
Doubtly AI · 28 Oct 2026 AI-verified · Oct 2026 Report
Was this answer helpful?

Your answer

Log in or create a free account to answer this question.