Skip to content
doubtly

Given below is the Balance Sheet of ‘Bhanubai Mahila Seva Kendra’ as on 1st April 2019 and Receipts and Payments account for the year ending 31st March 2020:Balance Sheet as on 1st April 2019LiabilitiesAmount (₹)AssetsAmount (₹)Capital fund40,000Mach…

Q.6 Given below is the Balance Sheet of ‘Bhanubai Mahila Seva Kendra’ as on 1st April 2019 and Receipts and Payments account for the year ending 31st March 2020:

Balance Sheet as on 1st April 2019

LiabilitiesAmount (₹)AssetsAmount (₹)
Capital fund40,000Machinery10,000
Outstanding Expenses:Furniture20,000
Wages8,000Government Bonds6,500
Electricity7,000Outstanding Subscription8,500
Stationery1,000Cash at bank10,000
Cash in hand1,000
56,00056,000

Receipts and Payments Account for the year ended 31st March 2020

ReceiptsAmount (₹)PaymentsAmount (₹)
To Balance b/d:
Cash in hand 1,000
Cash at bank 10,000
11,000By Electricity Charges25,000
To Subscription:
2018-2019 2,000
2019-2020 45,000
2020-2021 3,000
50,000By Wages22,000
To Entrance fees28,000By Stationery3,000
To Other receipts5,000By Rent and Taxes11,800
By Travelling Expenses8,000
By Balance c/d:
Cash in hand 4,000
Cash at bank 20,200
24,200
94,00094,000

Additional information:

  1. Outstanding wages ₹ 450
  2. Entrance fees should be capitalised.
  3. Depreciate furniture at 10% p.a.
  4. Subscription for 2019-20 was outstanding ₹ 3,000

Prepare: (a) Income and Expenditure account for the year ended 31st March 2020. (b) Balance Sheet as on 31st March 2020.

1 answer

Best answer

Answer: Deficit ₹ 3,250; Capital Fund on 31st March 2020 ₹ 64,750; Balance Sheet total ₹ 68,200.

Working notes

  • Electricity: paid ₹ 25,000 – outstanding of last year ₹ 7,000 = ₹ 18,000.
  • Wages: paid ₹ 22,000 – last year outstanding ₹ 8,000 + current outstanding ₹ 450 = ₹ 14,450.
  • Stationery: paid ₹ 3,000 – last year outstanding ₹ 1,000 = ₹ 2,000.
  • Subscription income 2019-20: received ₹ 45,000 + outstanding ₹ 3,000 = ₹ 48,000. Subscription for 2018-19 (₹ 2,000) reduces last year’s outstanding: ₹ 8,500 – ₹ 2,000 = ₹ 6,500 still outstanding. Subscription for 2020-21 (₹ 3,000) is received in advance (liability).
  • Depreciation on furniture: 10% of ₹ 20,000 = ₹ 2,000.
  • Entrance fees ₹ 28,000 are capitalised, i.e. added to the Capital Fund and not shown as income.

(a) Income and Expenditure Account for the year ended 31st March 2020

Dr. ExpenditureAmount (₹)Cr. IncomeAmount (₹)
To Electricity Charges 25,000
Less: Outstanding (2018-19) 7,000
18,000By Subscription 45,000
Add: Outstanding (2019-20) 3,000
48,000
To Wages 22,000
Less: Outstanding (2018-19) 8,000
Add: Outstanding (2019-20) 450
14,450By Other receipts5,000
To Stationery 3,000
Less: Outstanding (2018-19) 1,000
2,000By Excess of Expenditure over Income (Deficit) transferred to Capital Fund3,250
To Rent and Taxes11,800
To Travelling Expenses8,000
To Depreciation on Furniture2,000
56,25056,250

(b) Balance Sheet as on 31st March 2020

LiabilitiesAmount (₹)AssetsAmount (₹)
Capital Fund 40,000
Add: Entrance fees 28,000
Less: Deficit 3,250
64,750Machinery10,000
Outstanding Wages450Furniture 20,000
Less: Depreciation 2,000
18,000
Subscription received in advance (2020-21)3,000Government Bonds6,500
Outstanding Subscription:
2018-19 6,500
2019-20 3,000
9,500
Cash at bank20,200
Cash in hand4,000
68,20068,200
Doubtly AI · 28 Oct 2026 AI-verified · Oct 2026 Report
Was this answer helpful?

Your answer

Log in or create a free account to answer this question.